Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy contains important information about how WeMoney Pty Ltd ACN 633 007 860 (WeMoney or we or us) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. Our handling of personal is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and any other requirements of regulatory authorities.  We may update this policy, so please review our website regularly.


WeMoney’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how WeMoney Pty Ltd ACN 633 007 860  (WeMoney or we or us) collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

When you provide your personal information to WeMoney, we know that you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. This policy sets out how we collect, use, hold, disclose and safeguard your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that at all times your personal information remains private and protected.

What types of “personal information” do we collect and hold?

We generally collect and hold the following types of personal information directly from you, throughout the course of our relationship, and from persons you have nominated to supply information to us:

How do we collect personal information?

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

The Privacy Act contains certain exemptions in relation to certain acts undertaken in relation to employee records and related bodies corporate. Where appropriate we make use of relevant exemptions in the Act.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage centres. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files.  If you are considering sending us any personal information through the Website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP).  All service providers we contract with who may use or hold personal information for us are required to have a Privacy Policy, and comply with the APPs.

How do we use personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your information so that we can:


We may also collect, use and disclose your information in where otherwise required or permitted by law.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this policy to:

We may disclose aggregated de-identified data to third parties, but you cannot be identified from this data.

Do we use personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you. These products and services may be offered by WeMoney or one of its
preferred suppliers. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed for the promotional purposes described above, please contact us using the details below to express your wish to opt out, or click the “opt out” at the bottom of any electronic communication.  

Requesting access to, or correction of your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We are not required to provide you access if we are unable to identify you or in certain circumstances where we are allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. For example, we might not provide you access to commercially sensitive information. Whatever the outcome, we will communicate our decision to you.

You will not be charged any fees to access your personal information if you have not made a request for accessing the information within the preceding 12 months. If you have made an access request within the preceding 12 months, a reasonable cost may be charged.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Do we transfer your information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide our services and for administrative, data storage, product analysis or improvement purposes or other business management purposes. The countries to which this information may be disclosed include the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom and countries within the European Union, Japan, Singapore and New Zealand.  

We will, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links

Our website and the WeMoney app may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.


Making a complaint

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Act, please contact our privacy officer at our details at the bottom of this Policy. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  

We will investigate, and give you our response as soon as possible, and in any event within 30 days.  We may ask you for further information.  We aim to resolve your concerns in a fair and efficient manner.

If you still feel your issue hasn't been satisfactorily resolved, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au/privacy. You can also find contact details listed for the OAIC here https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

Contacting us

You may contact us about any privacy related matter at:

Attention:  
Privacy Officer
E-mail: privacy@wemoney.com.au
Tel: 1300809330
Postal
: Level 2 / 23 Foster Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia | Last updated: 11 Jan 2021